Buckinghamshire Short Mat Bowling Association

OVER 55s PAIRS 2018



Round 1



Round 2



Round 3



Round 4



Round 5



Final





Names

Points

Shot diff

Ends won

Points

Shot diff

Ends won

Points

Shot diff

Ends won

Points

Shot diff

Ends won

Points

Shot diff

Ends won

Points

Shot diff

Ends won

Position

11

Kevin & Bob

0

-1

4




2

8

5

2

4

5

2

7

5

6

18

19

2

12

David & Brenda

2

1

4

2

1

4

2

2

4

2

6

4




8

10

16

1

13

Jill & Doug

0

-6

4

0

-1

4




0

-4

3

0

-12

2

0

-23

13


14

Rosie & Chris

2

6

4

0

-3

2

0

-2

4




0

-7

3

2

-6

13


15

Paul & Arnie




2

3

6

0

-8

3

0

-6

4

2

12

6

4

1

19

5

21

Ian & Malcolm

0

-2

3




2

1

5

2

3

3

1

0

3

5

2

14


22

Irene & Malcolm

2

2

5

2

11

7

2

3

5

2

9

5




8

25

22

1

23

Shirley & June

0

-14

0

0

-11

1




0

-3

5

0

-3

4

0

-31

10


24

Val & Brian

2

14

8

2

9

6


-3

3




1

0

5

5

20

22

2

25

Malcolm & Jenny




0

-9

2

0

-1

3

0

-9

3

2

3

4

2

-16

12


The first competition in the new BUCKS COUNTY CHAMPIONSHIPS took part on Sunday 5th November at Handy Cross Indoor Bowls Club. This was the Over 55’s Pairs Competition, with 10 pairs taking part in two groups of 5. This competition was run in conjunction with the National Trials.

Each team played the other four teams in their group with the top two from each group going through to the play offs.

All the games were very closely fought with some excellent bowling throughout the day.

The teams playing for the top four places were:

Brian and Val Latham, Brenda and David Gander, Irene Roberts and Malcolm Richards, Kevin Dwyer and Bob Hine.


The final results of the Bucks County Championships were:

1st place: Brenda and David Gander

2nd place: Irene Roberts and Malcolm Richards

3rd place: Kevin Dwyer and Bob Hine

4th place: Val and Brian Latham


For all the scores click the link:  SCORES

From left to right:

David Gander, Malcolm Richards, Irene Roberts, Brenda Gander

From left to right:

Val Latham, Brian Latham, Bob Hine, Kevin Dwyer

The Qualifiers for the National Championships were:

1st place: Brenda and David Gander

2nd place: Kevin Dwyer and Bob Hine

3rd place: Val and Brian Latham

4th place: Paul Knight and Arnie Jaffe

Congratulations

Listen very carefully.

I will say this only once !